full screen background image

243/2B/1, A.P.C. Road
Block - A, Flat - 4D
Kolkata - 700006, West Bengal, India
(Beside : Bangiya Sahitya Parishad)
Phone: 09330942814 / 09831725464
E-mail: kolkatatrekkersyouth@gmail.com

Sport Climbing

An alternative of Rock Climbing, as indoor rock climbing is 'Sport Climbing'.

The contribution of our members in the promotion of this Sports in our State can not be ignored. We have left a mark in both Sport Climbing Course, Sport Climbing Judging Course & Route Setting Course.

Our members Mita Das, Kakali Majumder, Surajit Chakrabarty, Ajoy Mukherjee, Sandip Majumder, Chiranjit Chakrabarty, Satya Narayan Rao, Barun Sen, Sanjib Kumar Dey, Bhaskar Das & Ashim Kumar Ghosh Chowdhury etc. have made a name for themselves in this field.

In 1996 at the 'All India Open Sport Climbing Competition' held at Salt Lake Stadium, Mita Das came 1st thus making us proud.

YEAR PROGRAMME/PLACE/ORG.BY PARTICIPANTS REMARKS
1990 All India Rock Climbing Competition
Bangalore, Karnataka,
Indian Mountaineering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Bhaskar Das & Gopal Roy
1992 1st Natural Rock Climbing Competition
in Eastern Zone.
Susunia Hills, Bankura,West Bengal,
Chandannagar Mountaineering
Association, West Bengal.
Km. Monika Kar, Km. Rita Kesh,
Satyajit Kar & Nilotpal Roy.
Monika-4th,
Rita-7th,
Satyajit-21st
Nilotpal-55th
Bhaskar Das was
appointed to be
coach.
1992 1st Zonal Rock Climbing Competition
Kendudih Rock, Kandra,
Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
Birsa Adventure Club,
Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee, Sabya Sachi
Bose, & Gopal Roy.
Ajoy-8th,
Sabya-13th
Gopal-21st,
Ashim Kr. Ghosh
Chowdhury was
appointed to be coach.
1994 1st Natural Rock Climbing Competition
Susunia Hills, Bankura, West Bengal
West Bengal Mountaineering &
Adventure Foundation,
Govt. of West Bengal, Kolkata
Bhaskar Das, Gopal Roy, Ajoy Kr.
Mukherjee, Pradip Mahapatra,
Nilotpal Roy, Maheswar Roy
Chowdhury, Km, Rita Kesh,
Km. Mita Das & Km. Putul Gazi.
Rita Kesh stood
2nd position &
Mita Das & Putul
Gazi got consolation
Prize, Ashim Kr.
Ghosh Chowdhury
one of the official & judge.
1996 1st State Sport Climbing Competition.
Yuba Bharati Kriangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Subrata Kaity, Sandip Majumder,
Subhadeep Debnath, Ajoy Kr.
Mukherjee, Km. Mita Das &
Km.Rita Kesh (Guest).
Mita stood 2nd
position. Bhaskar &
Ashim participated as official.
1996 1st All India Sport Climbing Competition
Yuba Bharati Kriangan,
Salt Lake. Kolkata.
W.B.M.A..F., Kolkata.
Km. Mita Das Mita placed 1st
among 16 finalists.
Bhaskar & Ashim
participated as official.
1997 2nd National Sport Climbing Competition
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountaineering Foundation
New Delhi.
Km. Mita Das Ashim Kr. Ghosh
Chowdhury
participated as
Eastern Zonal
Manager.
1997 3rd National Open Sport Climbing
Competition
State Youth Centre,
Karnataka Tourism, IRSCF
GETHNAA, Bangalore, Karnataka
Km. Mita Das, Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee,
Sandip Majumber & Surajit Chakraborti
Mita stood 5th
placed. Ashim Kr
Ghosh Chowdhury
participated as
Leader.
1997 2nd State & Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Sandip Majumder, Gour Gopal
Kundu, Surajit Chakraborti &
Km Mita Das.
Sandip-5th &
Mita-8th
position.
1997 3rd National Sport Climbing
Competition,
I.M.F Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountaineering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Km. Mita Das & Sandip Majumder.
1998 3rd State & Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Km. Mita Das, Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee,
& Surajit Chakraborti
Mita took 1st
in the State & 2nd
in the Zonal,
Ajoy 3rd in the
Zonal & Surajit
7th in the Zonal.
1998 4th National Sport Climbing Competition,
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee, Km. Mita Das,
& Surajit Chakraborti.
Mita-4th in final.
Ajoy-24th &
Surajit-28th
1998 Open Sport Climbing Competition,
Ramjas Sports & Mountaineering
Institute Complex, New Delhi.
Ramjas Sports & Mountaineering
Institute and Climbers & Explorers Club, New Delhi.
Km. Mita Das, Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee
& Surajit Chakraborti.
Ashim Kr. Ghosh
participated as an
official.
1999 4th State & Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee, Surajit Chakraborty,
S. Satya Narayan Rao,
Chiranjit Chakraborty, Santanu Sengupta, & Km Mita Das.
Name State Zonal
Ajoy 2nd 2nd
Surajit 6th 7th
S. Rao 4th 4th
Chiranjit 7th X
Mita 1st 4th
1999 5th National Sport Climbing Competition,
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee, Km. Mita Das,
& S. Satya Narayan Rao.
1999 2nd Open Sport Climbing Competition,
Ramjas Sports & Mountaineering
Institute Complex, New Delhi.
Ramjas Sports & Mountaineering
Institute and Climbers & Explorers Club,
New Delhi.
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee, Km. Mita Das,
& S. Satya Narayan Rao.
Mita took placed
in 3rd position.
Ashim Kr. Ghosh
Chowdhury
participated as an official.
2000 5th State & Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee, Surajit Chakraborty,
S. Satya Narayan Rao,
Sandip Majumder, Chiranjit Chakraborty, Santanu Sen Gupta &
Km. Mita Das.
Name State Zonal
Surajit 3 10
S.Rao 2 3
Sandip 28 x
Chiranjit x 7
Santanu x 9
Mita x 3
2000 6th National Sport Climbing Competition,
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Surajit Chakraborty, S. Satya Narayan Rao, Km. Mita Das,
Chiranjit Chakraborty & Santanu Sen Gupta.
Ashim Kr. Ghosh
Chowdhury took
part in the
competition as
Zonal Team
Manager.
2001 6th State & Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata
W.B.M.A.F. Kolkata.
S. Satya Narayan Rao, Surajit Chakraborty, Uttam Bhattacherjee,
Chiranjit Chakraborty, Km. Mita Das &
Km. Kakali Majumder.
S.Rao 2nd
Surajit 5th
Chiranjit 6th
Mita 4th
Kakali 5th
2001 7th National Sport Climbing Competition
Imprint Wall, HMI, Darjeeling, W.B.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi & Himalayan Mountaineering
Institute, Darjeeling, W.B.
S. Satya Narayan Rao, Surajit Chakraborti, Km. Mita Das,
Km. Kakali Majumder &
Chiranjit Chakraborty.
S. Rao 5th
Surajit 43rd
Mita 15th
Kakali 35th
Chiranjit 31st
2001 1st All India Tenzing Norgay open Sport Climbing Competition, Imprint Wall, HMI, Darjeeling, W.B. Tenzing Norgay Climbing Club, Darjeeling, W.B. S. Satya Narayan Rao, Surajit Chakraborti, Km. Mita Das,
Km. Kakali Majumder &
Chiranjit Chakraborty.
S. Rao 4th
2002 7th State & Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Km. Mita Das, Km. Kakali Majumder, <>Sanjib Kr. Dey,
Barun Sen, Surajit Chakraborti,
Manab Mondal & Chiranjit Chakraborty
Mita 4th
Surajit 6th
Chiranjit 3rd
Ajoy Kr. Mukherjee,
Gopal Roy, & Ajit
Sur participated as
an official.
2002 1st Open Sport Climbing Competition,
Merie Park, Chandannagar,Hooghly, W.B.
Chandannagar Mountaineering
Association, Hooghly, W.B.
Km. Mita Das, Km. Kakali Majumder,
Sanjib Kr. Dey,
Barun Sen, Chiranjit Chakraborty
& Subhrajyoti Sen Sharma.
Ashim Kr. Ghosh
Chowdhury, Gopal
Roy, Rupayan
Chatterjee, Sandip
Majumder &
Bhaskar Das
participated as an official.
2002 8th National Sport Climbing Competition
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Chiranjit Chakraborty.
2003 8th State & Eastern Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Yuba Bharati Kirangan,
Salt Lake, Kolkata.
W.B.M.A.F., Kolkata.
Chiranjit Chakraborty, Barun Sen,
Sanjib Kr. Dey, Km. Mita Das &
Km. Kakali Majumder.
Mita stood 3rd
position Ashim Kr.
Ghosh Chowdhury,
Bhaskar Das &
Gopal Roy
participated as an
official.
2003 9th National Sport Climbing Competition,
Sree Kanteerava Stadium,
Bangalore,Karnataka.
Indian Mountaineering Foundation,
New Delhi & General Thimayya
National Academy of Adventure,
Govt. of Karnataka.
Km. Mita Das Mita stood 4th
position. Ashim Kr.
Ghosh Chowdhury
participated as
Eastern Zonal
Team Manager
2004 9th Eastern Zonal Competition,
JRD Tata Sports Complex,
Northern Town, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
Sr. Divisional Manager
Adv.Programmes,Tata Iron & Steel Co.Ltd.
JRD Tata Sports Complex,
Northern Town, Jamshedpur, Jharkhand.
Km. Mita Das, Sanjib Kr. Dey,
Surajit Chakraborti &
Pankaj Biswas.
Mita 5th
Surajit 4th
2004 10th National Sport Climbing
Competition,
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Nil Mita & Surajit
had qualified but not
participated due
to personal
problem.
2005 10th State & Eastern Zonal Sport Climbing
Competition,
Merie Park, Chandannagar,Hooghly, W.B.
Chandannagar Mountaineering
Association, Hooghly, W.B.
Chiranjit Chakraborty & Alauddin
Sardar (Guest).
Surajit participated
as one of the 'Route Setters'
2006 12th National Sport Climbing
Competition
JRD Tata Wall,
IMF Complex, New Delhi.
Indian Mountainering Foundation,
New Delhi.
Nil Surajit participated
as one of the 'Route Setters'.
2011 Orientation Camp - cum Trg. Course.Netaji Club, Bolpur, Birbhum.East Zone Sport Climbing Committee. Spandan Malik, Md. Nishat & Km. Sucharita Dhara.  
2011 17th IMF - East Zone Sport Climbing Competition.Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata. Md. Nishat.